P1B Entertainer or Entertainment Group

The P-1B classification applies to you if you are coming to the United States temporarily to perform as a member of an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time.

At least 75 percent of the members of the group must have had a substantial and sustained relationship with the group for at least one year.

The entertainment group must be internationally recognized, having a high level of achievement in a field evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered. The reputation of the group, not the individual achievements of its members or the acclaim of a particular production, is essential.

Note: Individual entertainers not performing as part of a group are not eligible for this visa classification.

Special Provisions for Certain Entertainment Groups. Alien circus performers and essential circus personnel are exempt the one year requirement and the internationally recognized requirement.   The alien or aliens must be coming to join a nationally recognized circus.
Certain nationally known entertainment groups may have the internationally recognized requirement waived if they can establish they have been recognized nationally as outstanding in its discipline for a sustained amount of time in consideration of special circumstances.  

The U.S. employer must submit a petition with supporting documents and a consultation from an appropriate labor organization regarding the nature of the work to be done or a statement proving that the group has been established and performing regularly for a period of at least one year. If no appropriate labor organization exists, this requirement is excused.

The petition must include the following documents:

  • Written consultation from an appropriate labor organization
  • Itinerary with the dates and locations of the performances
  •  A copy of the contract between the employer and the foreign national or summary of terms of the oral agreement under which the foreign national will be employed
  • Evidence that your group has been established and performing regularly for at least one year
  • Statement from the employer listing each member of the group and the exact dates for which each member has been employed on a regular basis by the group
  • Evidence that the group is internationally recognized as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time as demonstrated by evidence of the group’s receipt of, or nomination for, significant international awards or prizes for outstanding achievement in the field, or evidence of at least three of the following:
    • The group has performed and will perform as a starring or leading entertainment group in production or events which have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by critical reviews, advertisements, publicity releases, publications, contracts, or endorsements
    • The group has achieved international recognition and acclaim for outstanding achievement in its field as evidenced by reviews in major newspapers, trade journals, magazines or other published material
    • The group has performed and will perform services as a leading or starring group for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by articles in newspapers, trade journals, publications, or testimonials
    • The group has a record of major commercial or critically acclaimed successes, as evidenced by indicators such as ratings, box office receipts, record, cassette or video sales, and other achievements as reported in trade journals, major newspapers or other publications
    • The group has received significant recognition for achievements from critics, organizations, government agencies or other recognized experts in the field
    • The group has commanded and will command a high salary or other substantial remuneration for services comparable to others similarly situated in the field, as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence

Initial period of stay is limited to the completion of the event, competition or performance, not to exceed one (1) year. Extensions of stay are limited to increments of up to a year.