O Extraordinary Ability

O visas are temporary worker visas for persons who want to enter the United States for employment lasting a fixed period of time, and are not considered permanent or indefinite.

A citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter or remain in the United States and work must first obtain a visa or approval of change of status. An approved petition is required to apply for a work visa or change of status. There are different types of O visas and as a result different requirements.

The position requirements and your qualifications are the facts that determine what type of visa/status will fit better your circumstances.