Work visas

Work visa allows a foreign national to stay and work in the U.S. The United States welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories every year. These include artists, researchers, cultural exchange participants, information technology specialists, religious workers, investors, scientists, athletes, nurses, agricultural workers and others. All foreign workers must obtain permission to work legally in the United States. Each employment category for admission has different requirements, conditions and authorized periods of stay. It is important that you adhere to the terms of your application or petition for admission and visa. Any violation can result in removal or denial of re-entry into the United States.

Unlawful Presence. You can face serious consequences if you are unlawfully present in the U.S. Unlawful presence is defined as presence after the expiration of the period of stay authorized by the Department of Homeland Security, or any presence without being admitted or paroled.

Consequences of Unlawful Presence.  In general, any foreign national (other than a foreign national lawfully admitted for permanent residence) who was unlawfully present in the United States for a period of more than 180 days but less than one (1) year, voluntarily departed the United States prior to the commencement of proceedings and again seeks admission within three (3) years of the date of such foreign national’s departure or removal, or has been unlawfully present in the United States for one (1) year or more, and who again seeks admission within ten (10) years of the date of such foreign national’s departure or removal from the United States, is inadmissible.